Hilltop Cottage, HR9 7RT
Hilltop Cottage is a 154 m² detached home in Ross-On-Wye. It sold for £396,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£396,500 on Jun 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hilltop Cottage.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,631 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £396,500 £2,575 £559,173 £3,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ross-On-Wye are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,860 per square metre (£242 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 806 square metres (8,676 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hilltop Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Hilltop Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.