3, Highlands Close, BN6 8LD
3 Highlands Close is a 79 m² detached home in Hassocks. It sold for £439,950 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£439,950 on Feb 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Highlands Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,568 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,819 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £439,950 £5,569 £538,693 £6,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hassocks are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,190 per square metre (£443 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 635 square metres (6,835 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Highlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Highlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 DM/21/2764
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Highlands Close Hassocks West Sussex
- Description:
- Single storey pitched/flat roof side/rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 DM/21/1309
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Highlands Close Hassocks West Sussex
- Description:
- Hip to gable rear roof extension with flat roof dormer on each side to create first floor. Erection of a dummy pitched roof single storey rear extension. Alterations to window and door positions and types.
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DM/19/1666
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 3 Highlands Close Hassocks West Sussex