55, King Harry Lane, AL3 4AS
55 King Harry Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £572,500 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £572,500 10.8% 9.5% Apr 2014 £415,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, King Harry Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,981 per square metre (£649 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,010 per square metre (£744 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £572,500 £6,982 £656,821 £8,010 Apr 2014 £415,000 £5,061 £515,998 £6,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 King Harry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 King Harry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.