8, Squires Copse, SN5 5HB
8 Squires Copse is a 91 m² detached home in Shaw. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £240,000 4.4% 3.5% Mar 2014 £212,500 0.2% -2.4% Sep 2007 £210,000 8.7% 6.8% Nov 1996 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Squires Copse.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £240,000 £2,637 £308,761 £3,393 Mar 2014 £212,500 £2,335 £354,168 £3,892 Sep 2007 £210,000 £2,308 £374,709 £4,118 Nov 1996 £85,500 £940 £378,433 £4,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Squires Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Squires Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.