89, Colney Road, DA1 1TG
89 Colney Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Dartford. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £300,000 8.2% 6.1% Mar 1995 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Colney Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,934 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £300,000 £3,797 £389,796 £4,934 Mar 1995 £51,500 £652 £364,838 £4,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Colney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Colney Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.