43, West Common, AL5 2JW
43 West Common is a 723 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £5,860,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £5,860,000 33.1% 30.4% May 2017 £5,860,000 na na Oct 2009 £665,000 -40.6% -42.1% Oct 2007 £1,900,000 13.7% 11.5% Oct 2002 £1,000,000 19.1% 16.9% Jan 1996 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, West Common.
- Internal area
- 723 square metres (7,782 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,105 per square metre (£753 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,156 per square metre (£944 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £5,860,000 £8,105 £7,343,034 £10,156 May 2017 £5,860,000 £8,105 £7,343,034 £10,156 Oct 2009 £665,000 £920 £1,272,012 £1,759 Oct 2007 £1,900,000 £2,628 £3,868,212 £5,350 Oct 2002 £1,000,000 £1,383 £2,872,059 £3,972 Jan 1996 £310,000 £429 £2,416,298 £3,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 723 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £7,343,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 723 m², this implies a valuation between £5,018,000 and £6,738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,635 square metres (39,127 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 West Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 West Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 TP/2023/0551
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Lime House 43 West Common Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Rear garden - Fell Fir tree (T1 as per plan )
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 TP/2023/0267
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Lime House 43 West Common Harpende
- Description:
- T1 Western Red Cedar - Fell
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 TP/2022/0419
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Lime House 43 West Common Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Lime Tree - 120ft.40 metres tall and less than 10 metres from the house. Tree diseased- application to fell. Tree disease evidenced by (pics attached) substantial number of branches with no leaves, dead branches, bulky branches falling at regular interva
- Summary:
- 07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C