58, Lords Wood, AL7 2HG
58 Lords Wood is a 70 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £369,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £369,000 9.2% 7.5% Sep 2011 £222,000 2.1% -0.8% Jun 2006 £199,500 10.6% 8.6% Nov 2001 £125,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Lords Wood.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,271 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,196 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £369,000 £5,271 £433,739 £6,196 Sep 2011 £222,000 £3,171 £438,735 £6,268 Jun 2006 £199,500 £2,850 £411,128 £5,873 Nov 2001 £125,500 £1,793 £405,995 £5,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Lords Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: