41, Thornton Drive, CH2 2HY
41 Thornton Drive is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Chester. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £240,000 24.9% 20.7% Jan 2017 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Thornton Drive.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £240,000 £2,892 £326,889 £3,938 Jan 2017 £200,000 £2,410 £278,703 £3,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Thornton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Thornton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.