41, Moorhen Way, ST7 4GY
41 Moorhen Way is a 117 m² terraced home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £172,500 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £172,500 2.4% 0.2% Oct 2009 £142,500 1.7% -0.7% Jun 2004 £130,145 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Moorhen Way.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £172,500 £1,474 £246,959 £2,111 Oct 2009 £142,500 £1,218 £255,818 £2,186 Jun 2004 £130,145 £1,112 £270,008 £2,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Moorhen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.