19, Castle Road, AL1 5DQ
19 Castle Road is a 69 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £485,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £485,000 11.1% 9.5% Jan 2013 £305,000 9.5% 7.2% Nov 2011 £275,000 3.5% 0.6% Jan 2005 £217,500 10.5% 9.0% Apr 1999 £123,000 18.1% 15.6% Jan 1997 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,028 per square metre (£653 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,359 per square metre (£777 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £485,000 £7,029 £576,775 £8,359 Jan 2013 £305,000 £4,420 £524,123 £7,596 Nov 2011 £275,000 £3,986 £487,356 £7,063 Jan 2005 £217,500 £3,152 £538,276 £7,801 Apr 1999 £123,000 £1,783 £582,853 £8,447 Jan 1997 £84,950 £1,231 £560,605 £8,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 5/2022/1551
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Castle Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Insertion of rear dormer windows to facilitate loft conversion to habitable accommodation. Insertion of rooflights to front roofslope. Summerhouse outbuilding to rear garden
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 5/2022/1015
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 Castle Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Insertion of rear dormer windows to facilitate loft conversion to habitable accommodation. Insertion of front rooflight. Summerhouse outbuilding to rear garden