2 The Courts, Church Lane, IP6 9DR
2 The Courts Church Lane is a 149 m² detached home in Witnesham. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £500,000 21.5% 19.8% Feb 2014 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 The Courts, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £500,000 £3,356 £583,106 £3,913 Feb 2014 £250,000 £1,678 £393,147 £2,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £583,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witnesham are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,110 per square metre (£293 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,065 square metres (11,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Courts Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Courts Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, Electricaire.