1, Bennett Road, DN35 7JS
1 Bennett Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £77,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £77,000 5.0% 3.0% Mar 1999 £31,500 -1.2% -3.0% Sep 1996 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Bennett Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,040 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £77,000 £1,041 £101,078 £1,366 Mar 1999 £31,500 £426 £112,601 £1,522 Sep 1996 £32,500 £439 £119,433 £1,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.