3, Furze Lane, GU7 3NW
3 Furze Lane is a 138 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £618,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £618,000 25.0% 22.7% Jun 2015 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,478 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,166 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £618,000 £4,478 £712,939 £5,166 Jun 2015 £360,000 £2,609 £461,395 £3,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £712,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £668,000 and £876,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 3 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 3 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.