8, Lindale Close, CH5 4RL
8 Lindale Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £124,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £124,000 -0.9% -3.0% Jun 2007 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,569 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £124,000 £1,771 £179,797 £2,569 Jun 2007 £136,000 £1,943 £190,873 £2,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Lindale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lindale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.