42a, Abbey Foregate, SY2 6AQ
42a Abbey Foregate is a 106 m² detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £169,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £169,000 0.5% -1.7% Jul 2004 £157,500 19.0% 17.2% Jul 2000 £78,500 1.3% -0.3% Feb 1997 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £169,000 £1,594 £235,892 £2,225 Jul 2004 £157,500 £1,486 £280,146 £2,643 Jul 2000 £78,500 £741 £266,306 £2,512 Feb 1997 £75,000 £708 £315,992 £2,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42a Abbey Foregate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2010) for 42a Abbey Foregate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.