18, Beck Road, CW3 9JF
18 Beck Road is a 34 m² flat in Madeley. It sold for £60,550 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £60,550 0.3% -1.9% May 2004 £57,950 14.5% 12.8% Jul 1999 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £60,550 £1,781 £70,380 £2,070 May 2004 £57,950 £1,704 £77,493 £2,279 Jul 1999 £29,950 £881 £77,210 £2,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Madeley are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,000 per square metre (£200 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Beck Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 18 Beck Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: