58, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DP
58 Boundary Lane is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £375,550 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£375,550 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Boundary Lane.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,365 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,306 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £375,550 £5,365 £441,438 £6,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 6/2018/1336/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 58 Boundary Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Amendment of driveway to add additional concrete block paving
- Summary:
- 02 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.