21, Kings Close, BN15 8DB
21 Kings Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Lancing. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £265,000 7.3% 5.2% Dec 1995 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,386 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £265,000 £4,417 £323,169 £5,386 Dec 1995 £57,500 £958 £416,928 £6,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancing are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,860 per square metre (£351 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.