29, Dean Way, RH20 4QN
29 Dean Way is a 110 m² detached home in Storrington. It sold for £455,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £455,000 4.2% 2.0% Aug 2006 £290,000 10.4% 8.5% Apr 1996 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Dean Way.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,136 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,706 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £455,000 £4,136 £517,611 £4,706 Aug 2006 £290,000 £2,636 £509,769 £4,634 Apr 1996 £103,500 £941 £521,395 £4,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Storrington are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,940 per square metre (£353 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Dean Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 29 Dean Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.