68, Tallington Road, B33 0PL
68 Tallington Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £177,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £177,000 9.1% 7.7% Dec 2013 £125,000 -0.1% -2.6% Jan 2004 £126,000 21.5% 19.9% Feb 2002 £87,000 9.7% 8.4% Apr 1999 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,155 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £177,000 £2,159 £258,721 £3,155 Dec 2013 £125,000 £1,524 £243,864 £2,974 Jan 2004 £126,000 £1,537 £284,557 £3,470 Feb 2002 £87,000 £1,061 £314,148 £3,831 Apr 1999 £67,000 £817 £320,177 £3,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Tallington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Tallington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.