6, Glanant Street, CF44 9NF
6 Glanant Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Hirwaun. It sold for £87,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £87,000 -0.3% -2.5% Mar 2006 £89,950 9.3% 7.5% Mar 1996 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £87,000 £1,024 £159,076 £1,871 Mar 2006 £89,950 £1,058 £174,910 £2,058 Mar 1996 £37,000 £435 £174,753 £2,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: