36, George Street, SP2 7BA
36 George Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £195,000 3.6% 2.4% Apr 2014 £174,000 2.8% 0.3% Nov 2003 £130,000 12.9% 11.0% Nov 1995 £49,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, George Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,118 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £195,000 £2,671 £227,627 £3,118 Apr 2014 £174,000 £2,384 £211,238 £2,894 Nov 2003 £130,000 £1,781 £216,208 £2,962 Nov 1995 £49,250 £675 £234,738 £3,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.