Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £395,000 * 7.7% 5.6%
Oct 1997 £88,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 200, Handside Lane.

Floorplan 200
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,984 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,973 per square metre (£648 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £395,000 £5,985 £460,237 £6,973
Oct 1997 £88,000 £1,333 £440,714 £6,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Other
Council tax band
D
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 200 Handside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 200 Handside Lane.

Photos for 200 Handside Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.