108, Burcot Road, S8 9FG
108 Burcot Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £210,000 8.2% 6.1% Nov 1998 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £210,000 £1,981 £300,937 £2,839 Nov 1998 £47,000 £443 £325,596 £3,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK368616
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 108 Burcot Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD HOLDINGS (2006) HOUSES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05476758)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 108 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 108 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.