89, Penton Drive, EN8 9RU
89 Penton Drive is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Cheshunt. It sold for £375,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Penton Drive.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,422 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £375,000 £4,747 £428,327 £5,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,570 per square metre (£410 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Penton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Penton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.