48, The Oval, DN7 4EE
48 The Oval is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £73,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £73,000 2.2% -0.0% Dec 2003 £53,950 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £869 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,179 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £73,000 £869 £99,069 £1,179 Dec 2003 £53,950 £642 £115,818 £1,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 48 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.