10, Lady Margaret Terrace, CF24 2AP
10 Lady Margaret Terrace is a 59 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £125,000 3.2% 1.5% May 2011 £103,000 5.9% 3.6% May 2001 £58,000 11.1% 9.0% Jul 1996 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £125,000 £2,119 £186,323 £3,158 May 2011 £103,000 £1,746 £198,590 £3,366 May 2001 £58,000 £983 £208,112 £3,527 Jul 1996 £35,000 £593 £207,645 £3,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Lady Margaret Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Lady Margaret Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: