57, Raymonds Plain, AL7 4TE
57 Raymonds Plain is a 81 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £343,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £343,000 10.7% 9.0% Jul 2012 £208,000 15.5% 12.8% Jul 2011 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Raymonds Plain.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,977 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £343,000 £4,235 £403,177 £4,977 Jul 2012 £208,000 £2,568 £398,121 £4,915 Jul 2011 £180,000 £2,222 £348,316 £4,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Raymonds Plain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Raymonds Plain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: