Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £115,000 4.4% 2.3%
Oct 2000 £55,000 22.2% 20.5%
Apr 1998 £33,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £115,000 £1,533 £160,957 £2,146
Oct 2000 £55,000 £733 £210,037 £2,800
Apr 1998 £33,000 £440 £164,520 £2,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 90 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 90 The Hawthorns.

Photos for 90 The Hawthorns
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.