44, Castle Drive, TN15 6RW
44 Castle Drive is a 73 m² terraced home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £344,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£344,000 on May 2017
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,712 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,100 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £344,000 £4,712 £445,313 £6,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 44 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/01547/LDCPR
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Castle Drive Kemsing Sevenoaks Kent
- Description:
- Single storey side extension. Hip-to-gable roof extension, rear dormer and roof lights. Alterations to fenestration.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.