14, Buckingham Place, CF62 8AT
14 Buckingham Place is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £153,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on Dec 2017
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,523 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £153,000 £2,318 £232,491 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Buckingham Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Buckingham Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 2018/00152/LAW
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14, Buckingham Place, Barry
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension to enlarge kitchen as shown in attached/enclosed drawing
- Summary:
- 19 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.