1, Goddard Close, RH10 7HR
1 Goddard Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Maidenbower. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £320,000 3.6% 1.3% Mar 2006 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Goddard Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,604 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £320,000 £3,721 £395,901 £4,604 Mar 2006 £215,000 £2,500 £427,443 £4,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenbower are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,410 per square metre (£401 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Goddard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 1 Goddard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.