Property data
Sale history
£253,000 on Jun 2017
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £253,000 £1,931 £382,994 £2,924

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.