Hernog House, LD1 6RE
Hernog House is a 177 m² detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £217,500 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £217,500 1.7% -0.5% May 2004 £175,000 20.6% 18.9% Oct 2002 £130,000 18.4% 16.6% Dec 1996 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hernog House.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,228 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £217,500 £1,229 £306,977 £1,734 May 2004 £175,000 £989 £313,836 £1,773 Oct 2002 £130,000 £734 £332,183 £1,877 Dec 1996 £48,000 £271 £218,486 £1,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,277 square metres (13,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hernog House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Hernog House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.