6, Hammonds Close, RM8 2RN
6 Hammonds Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £300,000 Freehold 13.1% 10.7% Nov 2001 £43,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hammonds Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,585 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £300,000 £5,085 £388,502 £6,585 Nov 2001 £43,500 £737 £131,273 £2,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hammonds Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hammonds Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.