340, Higher Walton Road, PR5 4HT
340 Higher Walton Road is a 89 m² detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £149,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £149,000 6.3% 5.0% Sep 2014 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 340, Higher Walton Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,674 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £149,000 £1,674 £196,931 £2,213 Sep 2014 £125,000 £1,404 £171,850 £1,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 340 Higher Walton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 340 Higher Walton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: