Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £189,000 -1.6% -3.8%
Oct 2007 £221,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, The Meadows.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £189,000 £2,054 £270,202 £2,937
Oct 2007 £221,995 £2,413 £335,979 £3,652

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 The Meadows.

Photos for 38 The Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.