44, Marsh Terrace, BB3 0HF
44 Marsh Terrace is a 130 m² terraced home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £89,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£89,000 on Jun 2017
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £684 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £89,000 £685 £147,200 £1,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Marsh Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Marsh Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.