22, Guilford Road, LE2 2RB
22 Guilford Road is a 212 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £524,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£524,000 on Aug 2017
- Internal area
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £524,000 £2,472 £690,419 £3,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £831,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 525 square metres (5,651 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.