Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £258,500 4.8% 2.7%
Mar 1998 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Bryn Ffynnon.

Floorplan Bryn Ffynnon
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £258,500 £2,052 £359,814 £2,856
Mar 1998 £105,000 £833 £376,899 £2,991

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Bryn Ffynnon . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for Bryn Ffynnon .

Photos for Bryn Ffynnon
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2023 FUL/000125/23
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
BRYN FFYNNON, Halkyn, Holywell,
Description:
Proposed removal of existing upvc conservatory and erection of stone clad structure over existing footprint; including all other works relation to.

Planning ref:
March 2023 NMA/000104/23
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
BRYN FFYNNON, Halkyn, Holywell,
Description:
NON-MATERIAL AMENDEMENT to Planning Ref 064260 - Proposed pediment over Main Entrance, opening to SW facing elevation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900