36, Ancaster Drive, NG34 7LY
36 Ancaster Drive is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Sleaford. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £145,000 5.2% 3.0% Mar 2009 £95,000 9.6% 7.5% Aug 1998 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £145,000 £2,164 £196,073 £2,926 Mar 2009 £95,000 £1,418 £164,624 £2,457 Aug 1998 £36,000 £537 £163,625 £2,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sleaford are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,770 per square metre (£183 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Ancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Ancaster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: