58, Gables Close, SE12 0UE
58 Gables Close is a 37 m² flat in Lee. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £215,000 8.8% 7.2% Aug 2014 £163,250 2.2% -0.4% Aug 2007 £139,950 4.9% 3.0% Apr 2002 £108,000 124.6% 118.7% Dec 2001 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,810 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,183 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £215,000 £5,811 £228,756 £6,183 Aug 2014 £163,250 £4,412 £213,471 £5,769 Aug 2007 £139,950 £3,782 £257,082 £6,948 Apr 2002 £108,000 £2,919 £328,754 £8,885 Dec 2001 £85,000 £2,297 £283,729 £7,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,130 per square metre (£428 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: