36, Smethurst Lane, BL3 3QE
36 Smethurst Lane is a 80 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £98,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £98,000 -0.1% -2.3% Mar 2006 £99,000 16.7% 14.3% Jul 2004 £76,950 13.0% 11.4% Aug 1997 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Smethurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £98,000 £1,225 £192,045 £2,401 Mar 2006 £99,000 £1,238 £219,614 £2,745 Jul 2004 £76,950 £962 £204,450 £2,556 Aug 1997 £33,000 £412 £183,846 £2,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Smethurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Smethurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.