5, Riddington Road, LE3 2JS
5 Riddington Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £162,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £162,500 0.8% -1.3% Sep 2006 £148,500 18.3% 16.3% May 2000 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Riddington Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,006 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £162,500 £2,006 £229,944 £2,839 Sep 2006 £148,500 £1,833 £261,074 £3,223 May 2000 £51,500 £636 £240,379 £2,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Riddington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Riddington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.