32, Chapel Lane, CT2 9HE
32 Chapel Lane is a 136 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £560,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£560,000 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Chapel Lane.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,884 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £560,000 £4,118 £664,168 £4,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £664,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 593 square metres (6,383 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Chapel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.