Property data
Sale history
£112,500 on Dec 2017
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,236 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £112,500 £1,236 £145,741 £1,602

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Castle Street.

Photos for 13 Castle Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 2024/1958/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
13 Castle Street Mumbles Swansea
Description:
Replacement roof of existing ground floor extension to include a skylight, replacement first floor extension rear fenestration alterations and extend the existing detached rear garage replace the existing roof with a pitched roof.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.