Property data
Sale history
£137,500 on Oct 2017
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,161 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £137,500 £1,389 £213,960 £2,161

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clydach are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,480 per square metre (£153 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 122 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 122 Capel Road.

Photos for 122 Capel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: