34, Buxton Close, NP20 3BN
34 Buxton Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £105,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £105,000 11.2% 9.1% May 2015 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Buxton Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £105,000 £1,944 £155,568 £2,881 May 2015 £80,000 £1,481 £142,585 £2,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Buxton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Buxton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.