23, Garry Close, MK2 3HA
23 Garry Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Bletchley. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £145,000 * 10.0% 8.6% May 2013 £98,000 -0.3% -3.0% Nov 2005 £100,000 18.1% 16.2% Jul 2002 £57,215 15.1% 13.5% Nov 1998 £34,000 359.8% 352.8% Jun 1998 £19,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,233 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £145,000 £1,667 £194,307 £2,233 May 2013 £98,000 £1,126 £178,989 £2,057 Nov 2005 £100,000 £1,149 £231,032 £2,656 Jul 2002 £57,215 £658 £221,512 £2,546 Nov 1998 £34,000 £391 £234,255 £2,693 Jun 1998 £19,500 £224 £139,335 £1,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £2,490 and £4,110 per square metre (£231 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BM104359
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Garry Close, Bletchley, Milton Keynes
- Owner
-
URBAN & GENERAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09998153)
Proprietor address: 167 Broadhurst Gardens, London NW6 3AU
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Garry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Garry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale