24, Maxwell Drive, CH7 4SR
24 Maxwell Drive is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Leeswood. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £115,000 1.7% 0.0% Jun 2012 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £115,000 £2,130 £152,516 £2,824 Jun 2012 £105,000 £1,944 £157,266 £2,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeswood are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,870 per square metre (£196 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Maxwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 24 Maxwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.